Privacy Policy

Right of Access Policy

Introduction

At Send a Cow, we value your support and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect the personal information that you provide us with for a variety of different purposes, such as keeping you up to date with our work and processing your donations.

The way that organisations must look after personal information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Under GDPR, any individual can make a request to see what information we keep on record about them. This is called Right of Access and the request for information is called a subject access request.

This Right of Access policy explains how to make a subject access request to Send a Cow and how we will process your request.

Making a Subject Access Request

You may ask to see the personal information that Send a Cow holds on you at any time. You may request to see all of the information or some specific information, e.g. correspondence with a particular member of staff, or in relation to a specific subject. Asking for this information is called making a subject access request.

To make a subject access request, please contact Send a Cow by phone or in writing by post or by email, using the contact details at the end of this document.

We will need your name, full address, phone number and email address, if you have one, when you make your subject access request. We will also make sure we have your consent to contact you by phone or in writing to proceed with your subject access request.

Once we receive your initial request and your consent to be contacted, the Supporter Relationship Manager will contact you within 7 working days to confirm your identity, so that we are sure that we are sharing your personal information with you and not anyone else. This may be by asking questions relating to your support for Send a Cow, or asking for a copy of something that confirms your identity. You will also be asked whether you wish have to all the personal information that Send a Cow has for you, or whether it is a specific area of information.

When we have confirmed your identity and clarified what information you would like, Send a Cow then has one month to process your request and send you the personal information that you have requested. If your request is going to be complex, or require more time than 30 days, we will let you know. Send a Cow also has the right to make a small charge for a complex request or to refuse a request if it is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.

Once we have all the personal information that you have requested, we will send it to you in written form, along with a brief explanation of how we use the information that you have given us. We will keep a record of the information that we have sent to you, in case you wish to ask any further questions about it.
Under GDPR, you also have other rights:

  • the right to rectification – if the data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified
  • the right to erase – you have the right to have your data erased. If you have asked to be removed from our mailing list, we will keep
  • your name and address, to make sure that we don’t contact you in the future.
  • the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to limit what we use your data for
  • the right to object – you have the right to object to your data being used for mailing marketing.
  • the right to data portability – this is the right to obtain and re-use your own personal data.

You may find out about all these rights and the Right of Access on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Contact information

Subject access requests may be sent in writing:
The Old Estate Yard
Newton St Loe
Bath
BA2 9BR
Email us at info@sendacow.org

You may also make a subject access request by phone +44 (0) 1225-874-222

If you have any further questions about this policy, Call us on +44 (0) 1225-874-222